Call Us Now!

416-767-1655

Store Hours

Mon, Tues, Thurs & Fri 10am - 8pm
Wed & Sat 10am - 5pm
Sun 12pm - 5pm

Caplan’s Website Privacy Statement

Caplan’s respects the privacy of visitors to our website. Your personal information is collected, used, and disclosed by Caplan’s only in accordance with this privacy statement, which is based on the Canadian Standard Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information (CAN/CSA-Q830-96). Personal information is defined as information about an identifiable individual, with the exception of business contact information such as a job title or work-related telephone number or address.

You can visit Caplan’s on the Web without telling us who you are or revealing any other personal information. We collect personal information about you only when you knowingly provide it, for example when you request a quote or sign up for our newsletter. By using Caplan’s’s website, you consent to our collection, use, and disclosure of the information you provide, as set out in this Privacy Statement.

To learn about Caplan’s’s information-handling practices beyond the Web, please contact us to receive a copy of our Privacy Policy.

1. Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

If you request a quote or product details through Caplan’s website, you may be asked to provide limited personal information in order for us to respond to your inquiry.

In some cases, the information you provide may be accessible by a third party service provider (an agent or contractor) such as our website developers or the marketing firms we retain. Should any such third party or contract persons be involved in Caplan’s business activities that require viewing, processing, or otherwise accessing individual personal information, those persons will be bound by agreements to maintain the confidentiality and privacy of Caplan’s customers.

Caplan’s collects, uses and discloses your personal information for the following purposes:

• To provide potential customers with quotes and answer their questions;
• To process orders, provide products and perform the services expected by our customers such as provide warranty information and assist with inquiries about service, installation or care of appliances;
• For billing purposes or to administer refunds/exchanges;
• To contact you regarding product updates, services that we believe will be of interest to you, or special promotions/events;
• To understand our customers’ needs and improve our business strategies;
• To protect you and Caplan’s from error and fraud;
• To prevent or investigate a breach of contract, a data security breach, a violation of Caplan’s policies and procedures, or a suspected or confirmed contravention of the law; and
• To meet legal and regulatory requirements.

If you wish, you can contact us at any time if you no longer want the personal information you provide on this website to be used or retained by Caplan’s.

Note that data is stored or backed up by Caplan’s on secure servers in the cloud environment and thus may not reside in Canada at all times. Caplan’s continues to have exclusive control over such data, however, where any personal information is stored or processed outside of Canada, it is subject to the laws of that foreign jurisdiction and may be accessible to that jurisdiction’s governments, courts, law enforcement and regulatory agencies.

2. Website Usage Information

Site Analytics:

Caplan’s logs certain technical information from your computer’s Web browser when you visit us on the Internet. This information includes your IP address (a number that is automatically assigned to your computer by your Internet Service Provider), the address of the website you are coming from, the amount of time you spend visiting our website, when you visit us, the pages visited, the operating system and Web browser software you use, and, if you link to us through a search engine, the keywords you used to find our website.

The logs may contain transactional information that can be accessed only by Caplan’s and its trusted service providers, and are used solely to track visits to our site, improve its content and layout, and customize the web experience. Caplan’s will only attempt to link the logs to identifiable individuals if that is necessary for investigating a data security breach, a breach of contract, a violation of Caplan’s policies and procedures, or a contravention of the laws.

Cookies:

A cookie is a small text file containing a unique identification number that is transferred from a website to the hard drive of your computer. This unique number identifies your computer to Caplan’s whenever you visit the Caplan’s website. Cookies are an industry standard used by most website, and help facilitate users’ on-going access to and use of a particular site. Since cookies are only text files, they cannot run on your computer, search your computer for other information or transmit any information to anyone.

To help serve you better, Caplan’s sends a cookie to your computer in order to:

a. Help us remember who you are so that Caplan’s can tailor information to suit your preferences. Caplan’s uses cookies to store and sometimes track information about our users’ activities on the Caplan’s website, for example, the pages you visit most. Cookies may also be used by our advertising partners.

b. Measure traffic patterns. Without cookies, it could be difficult for Caplan’s to know that certain services are more popular than others. This information also helps us to understand how we can serve you better.

c. Estimate audience size. Cookies help us know whether or not users have seen particular content.

Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. If you prefer, you can reset your browser either to notify you when you have received a cookie, or to refuse to accept cookies. You should understand that while Caplan’s does not require you to use cookies, certain areas of the website will not function properly if you set your browser to not accept cookies.

Targeted Ads:

As you interact with Caplan’s website, third party advertising partners may use cookies that we place on your computer to identify you as a visitor to our website, and present you with targeted ads to help us promote Caplan’s appliances. You can opt-out of the use of your information for select ad targeting by visiting this site: http://youradchoices.ca/choices, and also by setting up “Do Not Track” options that may be available through your browser. We may also provide your e-mail address to trusted advertising partners, such as Facebook and Twitter, for the purpose of matching social media users with those who appear to be interested in Caplan’s appliances, and presenting them with targeted ads on behalf of Caplan’s. You can request that your personal information not be shared with our advertising partners by contacting us at privacy@caplans.ca

3. Retention of Your Information

If you contact us with a question or comment, any personal information is normally kept only long enough for us to provide you with a response, unless we need to keep your information for a longer period of time in order to service your needs or address your concerns. If you request a quote, your information is retained for a maximum of one year on Caplan’s servers. However, keep in mind that residual information about you may remain for a longer period of time in archives, copies or back-up tapes.

4. Accuracy of Your Information

When requesting Caplan’s services, it is your responsibility to provide current, complete and accurate information about yourself, and you agree not to misrepresent your identity.

Caplan’s relies heavily on you in order to maintain accurate databases. To ensure that you are kept up-to-date on the products and services we offer, and that there is no interruption in our communications with you, please contact us to advise us of any changes in your information.

5. Keeping your Information Secure

Caplan’s strives to provide a secure on-line environment for the transmission of personal information. When you enter information into a fill-in form on our website, all of your information is collected within a secure page and encrypted while being transmitted to Caplan’s servers (using Caplan’s 128-bit encryption Secure Socket Layer certificate).

Once your information reaches us, we have physical, organizational and technical controls in place to keep your information secure. Our secure server is protected with firewalls and intrusion detection software, and is only accessible to a limited number of individuals who are authorized and need access the data to perform their business duties.

6. What about spam?

Periodically we may use e-mail as a way to keep in touch with our existing customers and other interested individuals. However, we do not send "spam" (unsolicited commercial electronic messages), and have taken the necessary steps to ensure we are complying with Canada’s anti-spam law (“CASL”). If you agree to receive e-mail communications from us for marketing purposes, or have a business relationship with us, you will receive promotional messages from Caplan’s, but every e-mail message we send to you will include an unsubscribe link which allows you to opt-out of our lists at any time.

7. Third Party Websites

This Privacy Statement discloses the privacy practices for our website. However, our site contains links to other sites (e.g. manufacturers’ sites). These linked sites are not under Caplan’s control and we are not responsible for the privacy or security practices or the contents of any such linked site. We provide such links only as a convenience, and the inclusion of a link on our website does not imply endorsement of the linked site by Caplan’s. We encourage you to read the privacy policies and statements of all websites you visit, especially if you share any personal information.

8. Changes to this Privacy Statement

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Statement, and any of our policies or procedures concerning the handling of personal information, without prior notice. You can determine when this Statement came into effect by referring to the "Effective Date" at the bottom of this page. Any changes to our Statement will become effective upon posting of the revised Statement on the Internet. Use of the Caplan’s website following such changes constitutes your acceptance of the Privacy Statement in effect.

9. Contacting Caplan’s

Caplan’s takes full responsibility for the management and confidentiality of the personal information it collects through its website. By providing this Privacy Statement, Caplan’s pledges its continued commitment to protecting the information you entrust us with. We regularly review our on-line information-handling practices to ensure that we are abiding by this Privacy Statement. If you have concerns about Caplan's information-handling practices, please contact us. Your concerns will be addressed promptly.

Statement Effective Date: January 1, 2004

Statement Revision Date: July 3, 2014